2018 Winners

Winners of the 2nd Annual New York State Craft Beer Competition

 

Overall Competition Highlights

Most Medals Won

Style Categories

This year the most-entered categories were New England Style India Pale Ale (IPA) and American Light Lager which each saw 58 entries. The top five entered categories were:

Summary: 2018 New York Craft Brewers Competition and Governor’s Excelsior Cup

 

Category Winners: 

Category 1: Belgian Farmhouse – 24 Entries 

Gold: Passing Time Grisette, Threes Brewing, Brooklyn **(Governors Excelsior Cup Winner)

Silver: Summer White House, Oyster Bay Brewing Company, Oyster Bay

Bronze: Touch of Grey, Local 315 Brewing Company, Warners

 

Category 2: Amber and Dark Lagers – 22 Entries 

Gold: Toasted Lager, Blue Point Brewing Company, Patchogue

Silver: Live and Let Lager, Lost Borough Brewing, Rochester

Bronze: Great Flats Dunkel Bock, Great Flats Brewing, Schenectady

 

Category 3: Amber/Red Ale (British, American, Irish, Scottish) – 22 Entries 

Gold: Soda Bread Red, Bottomless Brewing, Geneva

Silver: Amber Waves of Grain, Erie Canal Brewing Company, Canastota

Bronze: Irish Red Ale, Seneca St Brew Pub, Manlius

 

Category 4: American DIPA – 40 Entries 

Gold: Too Kind DIPA, Three Heads Brewing, Rochester

Silver: Head in the Clouds DIPA, Resurgence Brewing Company, Buffalo

Bronze: Deep Cut, Big Ditch Brewing Company, Buffalo

Bronze: Whoopass DIPA, Roc Brewing Co, Rochester

 

Category 5: American IPA – 48 Entries 

Gold: IPW, Upstate Brewing Company, Elmira

Silver: Spring Fling, Seneca St Brew Pub, Manlius

Bronze: Hayburner American IPA, Big Ditch Brewing Company, Buffalo

 

Category 6: American IPA Variations – 25 Entries 

Gold: Great Flats Raspberry IPA, Great Flats Brewing, Schenectady

Silver: That IPA, Community Beer Works, Buffalo

Bronze: Sundae IPA, Fifth Frame, Rochester

 

Category 7: Barrel Aged (non-Sour) – 18 Entries 

Gold: Basking in Bourbon, Saranac Brewery, Utica

Silver: Bourbon Barrel Aged Barley Wine, Bottomless Brewing, Geneva

Bronze: Bourbon Barrel Aged Ubu, Big Slide Brewery & Public House, Lake Placid

 

Category 8: Barrel Aged Sour – 13 Entries 

Gold: Reprise, Brown’s Brewing Company, Troy

Silver: H6 Cherry Sour, Transmitter Brewing, Long Island City

Bronze: Drie Hoofden Flemish Red, Three Heads Brewing, Rochester

 

Category 9: Belgian Other (Trappist, Strong, etc.) – 17 Entries 

Gold: Belgian Golden Strong Anny #2, Lucky Hare Brewing Company, Hector

Silver: Biere des Chevaliers, Saint James Brewery, Holbrook

Bronze: Quad, Five Boroughs Brewing Co., Brooklyn

 

Category 10: Brown Ale (American , British) – 23 Entries 

Gold: Trout Town Brown Ale, Roscoe Beer Company, Roscoe

Silver: The Whale, Community Beer Works, Buffalo

Bronze: Bingtown Brown, Galaxy Brewing Co, Binghamton

 

Category 11: Experimental – 15 Entries 

Gold: Varick Street Stout, Saranac Brewery, Utica

Silver: Co-Pilot, War Horse Brewing Co., Geneva

Bronze: Blackberry Sauce, Hamburg Brewing Company, Hamburg

 

Category 12: Fruit and Spice Beer  – over 6.0ABV – 20 Entries 

Gold: Wicked With, Glenmere Brewing Company, Florida

Silver: Slice O’ Havens, Rusty Nickel Brewing Co., West Seneca

Bronze: Cinnamon Apple Amber Ale, Big Ditch Brewing Company, Buffalo

 

Category 13: Fruit and Spice Beer – 6.0ABV and lower – 37 Entries 

Gold: Hidden Track, The Peekskill Brewery, Peekskill

Silver: Summer Fling, Oval Craft Brewing, Plattsburgh

Bronze: Purple Rain, Binghamton Brewing Co., Johnson City

 

Category 14: Golden/Blonde Ale (American, Kolsch, Cream Ale) – 39 Entries 

Gold: Lake Placid Golden Ubu, Lake Placid Brewery, Lake Placid

Silver: Walter Kohlsch, New York Beer Project, Lockport

Bronze: Jetty, Great South Bay Brewery, Bay Shore

 

Category 15: Imperial Stout and Porter – 10 Entries 

Gold: Boris the Spider Russian Imperial Stout, Spider Bite Beer Co., Holbrook

Silver: Imperial Sponge Candy Milk Stout, Resurgence Brewing Company, Buffalo

Bronze: Towpath, Big Ditch Brewing Company, Buffalo

 

Category 16: Light Lagers – 58 Entries 

Gold: Bohemian Pilsner, Bottomless Brewing, Geneva

Silver: Skills Pils, The Peekskill Brewery, Peekskill

Bronze: Festbier, 12 Gates Brewing Co., Williamsville

 

Category 17: New England IPA  – 58 Entries 

Gold: Control For Smilers, Prison City Brewing, Auburn

Silver: Sparkled Up, Fifth Frame, Rochester

Bronze: Flashy Ways NEIPA, Braven Brewing Company, Brooklyn

 

Category 18: Pale Ale – 39 Entries 

Gold: Whatsis Batch #2, Naked Dove Brewing Company, Canandaigua

Silver: Aussie Slang, The Peekskill Brewery, Peekskill

Bronze: Paramount Pale Ale, The Peekskill Brewery, Peekskill

 

Category 19: Porter (Non Imperial) – 18 Entries 

Gold: Box’d Smok’d Porter, Glenmere Brewing Company, Florida

Silver: Lock 9 Porter, Wolf Hollow Brewing Company, Schenectady

Bronze: Karass Porter, Rare Form Brewing Company, Troy

 

Category 20: Stout (Non Imperial) – 17 Entries 

Gold: No gold awarded

Silver: Black Meadow Bog, Glenmere Brewing Company, Florida

Bronze: Whiteface Stout, Great Adirondack Brewing Company, Lake Placid

 

Category 21: Strong Ale (non-Belgian) – 12 Entries 

Gold: Barleywine, Naked Dove Brewing Company, Canandaigua

Silver: Doppelbock, Lucky Hare Brewing Co., Hector

Bronze: No bronze awarded

 

Category 22: Wheat Beer (American, Wit, Hefe) – 36 Entries 

Gold: Witte, Brewery Ommegang , Cooperstown

Silver: Honey Wit, Big Alice Brewing Company, Long Island City

Bronze: Electric Hefeweizen, Mad Jack Brewing Co., Schenectady

 

Category 23: Wild and Sour Ale – 31 Entries 

Gold: Kung Foeder Series – Jackie Batch 1, Good Nature Brewing, Hamilton

Silver: Fruit Salad, Lucky Hare Brewing Co., Hector

Bronze: Eternal Return: Sauv Blanc, Threes Brewing, Brooklyn

 

Category 24: New York State Beer (At least 20% NYS hops, NYS Malt and other NYS ingredients) – 264 Qualified Entries 

Gold: Trout Town Brown Ale, Roscoe Beer Company, Roscoe

Silver: Great Flats Raspberry IPA, Great Flats Brewing, Schenectady

Bronze: Sundae IPA, Fifth Frame, Rochester

Bronze: Summer Fling, Oval Craft Brewing, Plattsburgh

Competition Sponsored by: