What is “New York Labelled Beer” and Who Can Sell It?
[…] Then take the total weight of the remaining ingredients, e.g. base malt, specialty malts, yeast, fruit, spices, yeast, etc., and make sure that at least 20% of that total weight is comprised of products grown in New York.  And no, you can’t claim a beer is New York State Labelled Beer because 100% of your water comes from New York.

Thus, NYS State Labelled Beer is unequivocally does not just mean beer made in New York, there are specific rules about the ingredients that must be used to make the beer.

Who Can Sell New York State Labelled Beer By the Glass?

Per Section 51-A(2)(e) of the ABC, licensed farm breweries can “sell at the licensed premises beer . . . manufactured  by  the licensee  or  any  other  licensed  farm  brewery . . . at retail for consumption on or off the licensed premises.”  Farm breweries can thus sell for on-premises consumption the New York State Labelled Beer they manufacture as well as the New York State Labelled Beer made by other farm breweries.

Per Section 51(3-a) of the ABC, licensed microbreweries “may at the licensed premises . . . sell at retail for consumption on or off the licensed premises, any beer manufactured by the licensee or any New York State labeled beer.”  Microbreweries are thus also permitted to sell for on-premises consumption not only the beer they manufacture, but also New York State Labelled Beer made by other breweries.